RoomQuanta.

How to calculate wallpaper rolls with a pattern repeat

RoomQuanta · Updated

Wallpaper usually needs full-height drops. Dividing wall area by roll area can underestimate the order because the short piece left at the end of a roll may not cover another drop.

Count drops across the wall

For a wall 4 m wide and 2.7 m high, using a roll 0.53 m wide and 10 m long, round 4 ÷ 0.53 up to 8 drops. With 10 cm total top and bottom trim, each drop needs 2.8 m.

No match versus a straight-match repeat

8 drops, 10 m rolls, no extra reserve rolls
PatternCut lengthDrops/rollRolls
No pattern match2.8 m33
Straight match, 64 cm repeat3.2 m33
Straight match, 70 cm repeat; 2.8 m wall height3.5 m24

For a 64 cm repeat, round 2.8 m up to the next multiple of 0.64 m: 3.2 m. If the wall height increases to 2.8 m with a 70 cm repeat, height plus trim is 2.9 m and the matched cut length becomes 3.5 m. A 10 m roll now gives only two drops, so four rolls are needed.

Which measurements to enter

  1. Measure wall width and height in metres.
  2. Enter the width and length of the actual roll.
  3. Enter total top/bottom trim and pattern repeat in centimetres.
  4. Add reserve rolls if wanted, then enter the price per roll.

When a separate layout is needed

The tool supports no-match and straight-match wallpaper, not half-drop matching. Sloping ceilings, recesses, windows and separate walls need individual drop planning. Openings are not automatically deducted. Read the repeat from the exact product label rather than guessing from a sample photo.

Open the calculator and try it ↗